Classes & Teachers

Alison Ede (Teacher)

Telephone Number: 01322 553094

Email Address: aede67@sky.com

Address:
67 Holmsdale Grove
Barnehurst
DA7 6PA


Alyona Shmakova (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Baroque, Regency & Victorian

Day 1: 2 Sundays a month; check for regular updates on the group Facebook page |

Contact Name: Alyona Shmakova

Telephone Number: 07943 594063

Email Address: danse.antique@gmail.com

Address:
Edinburgh

Website Address: www.danseantique.com


Ann and Paul Kent (Class, Teacher)

Dance Specialities: Baroque, Renaissance, Elizabethan, Civil War,

Day 1: First Sunday of each month from September to June | Each season, September to June, is devoted to one period and culminates in a costumed ball in a Jacobean manor house.

Contact Name: Paul Kent

Telephone Number: 01484 663842

Email Address: paulkresearch-e01@yahoo.co.uk

Address:
19 Croft Drive
Honley
Holmfirth
W. Yorks.
HD9 6HQ


Ann Hinchliffe (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Dances Done in England 15th -19th century

Contact Name: Ann Hinchliffe

Telephone Number: 01935 472771

Email Address: samedifference@live.co.uk

Website Address: www.northsquarehistoricaldance.wordpress.com


Anne Daye (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Renaissance, Playford, Regency -- both practice and theory

Contact Name: Anne Daye, Director of Education & Research HDS (formerly the Dolmetsch Historical Dance Society)

Telephone Number: 01234 214103

Email Address: education@historicaldance.org.uk

Address:
96 Dover Crescent
Bedford
MK41 9QH


Barbara Segal (Class, Teacher)

Dance Speciality: A leading specialist in Baroque, Renaissance, Playford & Regency

Day 1: Sundays, monthly | Baroque, Renaissance & Regency

Contact Name: Barbara Segal

Telephone Number: 020 7700 4293

Email Address: barbara.segal@thorn.demon.co.uk

Address:
3 Thornhill Square, Islington, London N1 1BQ

Website Address: www.baroquedance.co.uk


Baroque Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Day 1: London: Sundays monthly 11- 4; Gloucester: Mondays 6:30 - 8 & 8 - 9:30; Cardiff Fridays 7-9; Bath Saturdays monthly 11 -4. All levels, beginners welcome. |

Contact Name: Philippa Waite

Telephone Number: (029) 2115 2015

Email Address: philippa@ukbaroquedance.com

Address:
St Mary's RC School, Cheltenham Road East, Churchdown, Gloucester.

Cyncoed Methodist Church Centre, Westminster Crescent, Cardiff, Wales

Cecil Sharp House, Camden, London, NW1

Claverton Down Community Hall, Claverton Down Road, Bath.

Website Address: www.ukbaroquedance.com


Barrington Court Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Dances Done in England 15th - 19th Century

Day 1: 2nd & 3rd Sundays of month |

Contact Name: Ann Hinchliffe

Telephone Number: o1935 472771

Email Address: samedifference@live.co.uk

Address:
Barrington Court (NT)
Taunton
Somerset
TA19 0NQ

Website Address: www.northsquarehistoricaldance.wordpress.com


Basingstoke Early Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Renaissance Italian 15th & 16th century, French Burgundian, First Ed. Playford, Elizabethan/Jacobean/Carolean

Contact Name: Robert Huggett

Telephone Number: 0118 9474891

Email Address: robert.huggett@mavenir.com

Website Address: www.renfoot.uk


Bath Minuet Company (Class)

Dance Speciality: Social and Court Dance of the 18th Century

Day 1: 2nd Friday of the month excl. August |

Contact Name: Isobel Thompson

Telephone Number: 07785 108570

Email Address: chairman@bathminuet.co.uk

Website Address: www.bathminuet.co.uk


Bedford Early Dance and Music (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Italian Renaissance, Elizabethan & Stuart Dance & Regency

Day 1: A Season of Regency Dancing: on Saturdays 18/2/17 2-6 pm; 18/3/17 2-6 pm; 8/4/17 2-6 pm (See Early Dance Calendar for full details) | Renaissance Dance Day Course Saturday 6/5/17 10-5 pm (See Early Dance Calendar for full details)

Contact Name: David Parsons

Telephone Number: (44) 1234 853637

Address:
35 Haycroft
Wootton
Bedford
MK43 9BP

Website Address: djparsons.me.uk/bedm/


Cait Webb (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: 15th century Italian, Burgundian and English

Day 1: Every Friday 7-9 pm |

Contact Name: Cait Webb & Chris Elmes

Telephone Number: 0131 557 2397

Email Address: info@gaita.co.uk

Address:
1F2, 25 Haddington Place
Edinburgh
EH7 4AF

Website Address: www.gaita.co.uk


Capriol Society for Early Dance (Class)

Dance Speciality: Early Medieval, Renaissance, Tudor, Elizabethan, Playford, 14th - 17th century

Day 1: Tuesdays | 14th – 17th C. dance

Contact Name: Angela Dyer, President

Telephone Number: 01799 521527

Email Address: ajdyer@hpcb.co.uk

Alternative Contact Name: Liz Russell, Dance Director

Alternative Contact Telephone Number: 01223 240698

Address:
Cambridge

Website Address: www.capriolsociety.org


Cathy Greenhill (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: 600 years of historical dance

Contact Name: Cathy Greenhill

Email Address: cathy.greenhill@blueyonder.co.uk


Chris and Ellis Rogers (Class, Teacher)

Dance Speciality: 19th century -- Regency & Victorian

Day 1: Sundays, monthly |

Contact Name: Chris & Ellis Rogers

Telephone Number: 01689 600 768

Email Address: quadrille.ellisrogers@bigfoot.com

Address:
24 Laxey Road
Orpington
Kent
BR6 6BL

Website Address: www.quadrilles.co.uk


Consort de Danse Baroque Dance Summer School (Class)

Dance Speciality: See Philippa Waite’s International Summer School in Baroque Dance Studies


Contretemps – Chalemie – Chalemina (Class)

Dance Speciality: Baroque, Renaissance, Playford & Regency

Day 1: Sundays, monthly |

Contact Name: Barbara Segal

Telephone Number: 020 7700 4293

Email Address: barbara.segal@thorn.demon.co.uk

Address:
The Place
Flaxman Terrace
London
WC1H 9PY

Website Address: www.baroquedance.co.uk www.chalemie.co.uk

Fax Number: 020 7700 5877


Country Dance Assembly (Class, Teacher)

Day 1: 2nd Thursday of month |

Contact Name: Nicolas Broadbridge

Telephone Number: 01555 662212

Email Address: nicolas@f2s.com


Covent Garden Minuet Company (Class)

Dance Specialities: 18th Century,

Dance Speciality: 18th Century Dance

Day 1: Wednesday |

Contact Name: Jo Bould

Telephone Number: 01462 435341

Email Address: secretary@minuetcompany.org

Address:
5 Grenadine Close
West Cheshunt
Herts
EN7 6TU

Website Address: www.minuetcompany.org


Dance Through The Ages (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Day 1: Cardiff Wednesdays 7 -9 pm; Exeter Fridays monthly 7:30 - 9:30. All levels, beginners welcome |

Contact Name: Philippa Waite

Telephone Number: 029 2115 2 015

Mobile Number: 07976 374482

Email Address: philippa@ukbaroquedance.com

Address:
Cyncoed Methodist Church Centre
Westminster Crescent
Cardiff
Wales

Whipton Community Hall
Pinhoe Road
Exeter
EX4

Website Address: www.ukbaroquedance.com


Dances of Jane Austen (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Regency dancing with Anne Daye

Day 1: 5 March 2016 |

Contact Name: Alison Ede

Telephone Number: 01322 553094

Email Address: alisonede67@gmail.com

Address:
St James' Church
St James Avenue
Beckenham, Greater London
Kent
BR3 4HF


Darren Royston (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: History and Dance from the Middle Ages to the 1950's

Contact Name: Darren Royston

Telephone Number: 07702 975988

Email Address: info@nonsuchdance.co.uk

Website Address: www.nonsuchdance.co.uk


Diana Cruickshank (Class, Teacher)

Dance Specialities: 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century,

Day 1: Sunday, monthly |

Contact Name: Diana Cruickshank

Telephone Number: 01980 620339

Email Address: dianacruic@btinternet.com

Address:
Hunters Moon
Orcheston
Salisbury
SP3 4RP


Dolmetsch Historical Dance Society — See Historical Dance Society (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: all periods

Website Address: www.historicaldance.org.uk


Duke of Wellington’s Dancers (Class)

Dance Speciality: Regency Dance

Day 1: Most classes are on Thursdays, 7:30 - 9:30. Beginners very welcome. |

Contact Name: Rachel Dalziel, Chairman

Email Address: dukesdancers@gmail.com

Address:
Church of the Ascension and Ascension Centre
1 Thorold Road
Southampton
SO18 1HZ

Website Address: www.dukesdancers.com


Duke’s Dancers, see Duke of Wellington’s Dancers (Class)

Dance Speciality: Regency


Dumfries Historical Dance Group (Class)

Dance Speciality: Historical Dance -- All Periods 12th century to 20th century

Day 1: Every Tuesday in term time, 7:00 - 9:00 pm |

Contact Name: Sue Knight

Telephone Number: 01387 810868

Email Address: info@sueknight1918.plus.com

Alternative Contact Name: Valerie Heppel

Alternative Contact Telephone Number: 01556 650437

Address:
Holywood Village Hall
Holywood
Dumfries
DG2 0XU


Elizabeth Thurgood (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Medieval, Tudor, Stuart & Victorian

Day 1: 1st Saturday of month 10:00 to 12:00 or 10.00 to 3:00 |

Contact Name: Elizabeth Thurgood

Telephone Number: 01404 831512

Email Address: elizabeththurgood@hotmail.com

Address:
The Young Farmer's Club
Marsh Barton Trading Estate
Exeter
EX2 8LG

Website Address: www.thetudordancegroup.org.uk


Farandole Club (Class)

Dance Speciality: Fifteenth & Sixteenth Century Dance

Day 1: Saturday morning 10:00 - 12:00 once a month |

Contact Name: June Simpson

Telephone Number: 01225 872586

Email Address: ja-simpson1931@uwclub.net

Address:
Wansdyke Room, Saltford Community Hall
Wedmore Road
Saltford
Somerset
BS31 3BY


Friday Night Brawlers (Class)

Dance Speciality: 15th century Italian, Burgundian and English

Day 1: Fridays 7-9 pm |

Contact Name: Cait Webb and Chris Elmes

Telephone Number: 0131 557 2397

Email Address: info@gaita.co.uk

Address:
1F2, 25 Haddington Place
Edinburgh
EH7 4AF

Website Address: www.gaita.co.uk


Garth Notley (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Regency Dance

Day 1: Dancing Master for The Duke of Wellington's Dancers |

Contact Name: Dr Garth Notley

Telephone Number: 01962 714508

Email Address: editors@RegencyDances.org

Website Address: www.RegencyDances.org


Gloriana Living History (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: 15th Century Italian & English; 16th Century Tudor & Elizabethan; Playford

Day 1: Mondays fortnightly and some Saturday Schools |

Contact Name: Julia Lowe

Telephone Number: 01384 441109

Mobile Number: 07786 744802

Email Address: glorianahistory@gmail.com

Alternative Contact Name: Pam Manning

Alternative Contact Telephone Number: 01902 621695 601439

Alternative Contact Mobile Number: 07925

Address:
Stourbridge
West Midlands

Website Address: www.gloriana.co.uk


Grantham Danserye (Class)

Dance Specialities: Medieval, Renaissance, Tudor, Elizabethan, Playford, 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century,

Day 1: 3rd Saturday of the month, 2-5 pm |

Contact Name: Lynne and Mike Spicer

Telephone Number: 01664 822404

Email Address: granthamdanserye@gmail.com

Address:
Cherry Trees, Bottom Green
Upper Broughton
Melton Mowbray
LE14 3BA

Website Address: www.danserye.co.uk


Hampshire Regency Dancers (Class)

Dance Specialities: Regency,

Day 1: Wednesdays |

Contact Name: Gordon Smith

Email Address: info@hrd.org.uk

Website Address: hrd.org.uk


Hazel Dennison (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: c1400 on, specialising in Italian Renaissance, Tudor, Elizabethan & Jacobean, French Burgundian & Arbeau

Day 1: Hazel teaches workshops and classes independently and with DHDS and Bedford Early Dance. She links dance to dramatic and theatrical practice. |

Contact Name: Hazel Dennison

Telephone Number: 01234 401863

Mobile Number: 07961 018074

Email Address: hazel.dennison@ntlworld.com

Address:
2 Greenshields Road
Bedford
MK4 03TT


Hertfordshire Early Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities: 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century,

Day 1: every three weeks | We host special events and re-create Elizabethan-style entertainments, such as the May Revels

Contact Name: Jan Guyatt

Telephone Number: 01442 862545

Email Address: info@hertsearlydance.org.uk

Address:
75 Bridgewater Road
Berkhamsted
Herts
HP4 1JB

*Club meets in St Albans*

Website Address: www.hertsearlydance.org.uk


Historical Dance Society (formerly Dolmetsch Historical Dance Society) (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: 15th - 19th century theatre and social dance, Annual Summer Schools and Workshops

Contact Name: Anne Daye, Director of Education and Research

Telephone Number: 01234 214103

Email Address: historicaldance.org.uk

Address:
96 Dover Crescent
Bedford
MK41 9QH

Website Address: www.historicaldance.org.uk


Historical Dance Society Summer School (formerly Dolmetsch HDS Summer School) (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Theatre, Ball and Country Dances of the 18th Century and their Music

Day 1: 6 - 13 August 2017 Dance Tutors: Ricardo Barros, Kimiko Okamoto, Anne Daye; Music Tutor Ibi Aziz |

Contact Name: Lynne Spicer to book

Telephone Number: 01664 822404

Email Address: summerschool@historicaldance.org.uk

Address:
Stoneyhurst College,
Clitheroe,
Lancs.
BB7 9PZ

Website Address: www.historicaldance.org.uk/summerschool/year2017


Historical Dance Through The Ages (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: 15th century Dance, Italian Renaissance, Tudor, Playford & Regency

Contact Name: Velma Pursehouse

Telephone Number: 01246 851221

Email Address: fvbp@btinternet.com

Address:
15 Heath Road
Heath
Chesterfield
S44 5RP


Jan Guyatt (Teacher)

Dance Specialities: 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century,

Day 1: every 3 weeks |

Contact Name: Jan Guyatt

Telephone Number: 01442 862545

Email Address: info@hertsearlydance.org.uk

Address:
75 Bridgewater Road
Berkhamsted
Herts
HP4 1JB

*Club meets in in St Albans*

Website Address: www.hertsearlydance.org.uk


Jane Austen Dancers of Bath (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Regency/ the Jane Austen Era/Late Georgian 17th Century

Day 1: Twice a month, on Wednesdays |

Contact Name: Liz Bartlett

Telephone Number: 07966 079888

Email Address: enquiries@janeaustendancersbath.co.uk

Alternative Contact Name: Leanne Barrington

Website Address: www.janeaustendancersbath.co.uk


Jane Austen Dancers of Bradford on Avon (Class)

Dance Specialities: Regency,

Day 1: Alternate Mondays | Regency Dance

Contact Name: Juliet Greaves

Telephone Number: 01225 863228

Email Address: jkandmgreaves@ukonline.co.uk


Julia Lowe (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Renaissance Dance

Telephone Number: 01384 441109

Mobile Number: 07786 744802

Email Address: glorianahistory@gmail.com

Address:
Stourbridge
West Midlands

Website Address: www.gloriana.co.uk


Les Danses Antiques (Class)

Dance Speciality: Baroque, Regency & Victorian

Day 1: 2 Sundays a month; check for regular updates on the group Facebook page |

Contact Name: Alyona Shmakova

Telephone Number: 07943 594063

Email Address: danse.antique@gmail.com

Address:
Edinburgh

Website Address: www.danseantique.com


Libby Curzon (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Regency, Playford & Victorian

Day 1: twice monthly classes on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays |

Contact Name: mrsbennetsballroom@gmail.com

Address:
St Mark's Church Hall
Surbiton
London
KT6 4LS

Website Address: www.mrsbennet.co.uk


Lynne and Mike Spicer (Class, Teacher)

Dance Specialities: Medieval, Renaissance, Tudor, Elizabethan, Playford, 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century,

Day 1: Saturday afternoons monthly (usually 3rd Saturday) |

Telephone Number: 01664 822404

Email Address: mike.spicer702@googlemail.com

Address:
Cherry Trees
Bottom Green
Upper Broughton
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE14 3BA

Website Address: www.danserye.co.uk


Malcolm & Sue McDonald (Teacher)

Dance Specialities: Baroque, 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century, 18th Century, 19th Century,

Contact Name: Malcolm & Sue McDonald

Telephone Number: 01935 420145

Email Address: malcmcdo@gmail.com


Mary Collins (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: A leading specialist in Renaissance & Baroque Dance, Mary is noted for her expressive performances and directing skill.

Day 1: Private lessons by appointment. |

Email Address: mary.t_collins@yahoo.co.uk

Address:
13 Redruth Close
Horeston Grange
Nuneaton
CN11 6FG

Website Address: www.marycollins.co.uk


Mrs. Bennet’s Ballroom (Class)

Dance Speciality: Regency, Playford & Victorian

Day 1: twice monthly classes on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays |

Contact Name: Libby Curzon

Email Address: mrsbennetsballroom@gmail.com

Address:
St Mark's Church Hall
Surbiton
London
KT6 4LS

Website Address: www.mrsbennet.co.uk


Nonsuch History and Dance Company (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Social Dances from the Renaissance to the Victorians

Day 1: Weekday evenings |

Contact Name: Darren Royston

Telephone Number: 07702 975 988

Email Address: info@nonsuchdance.co.uk

Address:
c/o RADA, The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art
62-64 Gower Street
London
WC1E 6ED

Website Address: www.nonsuchdance.co.uk


North Square Historical Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Dances Done in England 15th - 19th century

Day 1: 1 Thursday a month, 7:30-10:00 pm |

Contact Name: Ann Hinchliffe

Telephone Number: 01935 472771

Email Address: samedifference@live.co.uk

Website Address: www.northsquarehistoricaldance.wordpress.com


Norwich Historical Dance (Class, Teacher)

Dance Specialities:

Day 1: Thursdays |

Contact Name: Amanda Williams

Telephone Number: 01603 458447

Email Address: amandawill75@hotmail.com

Alternative Contact Telephone Number: 01603 503824

Website Address: www.norwichhistoricaldance.org.uk


Oxford Historical Dance Society (Class)

Day 1: Saturday, monthly |

Contact Name: Kathy Chapman

Telephone Number: 01225 344353

Email Address: kathyc.ssl@virginmedia.com

Address:
14 Silver Street Lane
Trowbridge
BA14 0JN

Website Address: www.ohds.org.uk


Passamezzo Early Dance (Class, Teacher)

Dance Specialities: Medieval, Elizabethan,

Dance Speciality: Medieval and Elizabethan

Day 1: Lion Ballroom, Leominster on Thursday evenings 8.00 - 10.00 p.m. New members welcome. |

Contact Name: Pennie Newton-Sealey (Secretary)

Telephone Number: 01989 762159

Email Address: boballison1@btinternet.com

Alternative Contact Name: rbenie@aol.com

Website Address: passamezzoearlydance.com/index.html


Pastime (Class)

Dance Specialities: 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century, 18th Century, 19th Century, 20th Century

Dance Speciality: Renaissance Dance to Regency

Day 1: Saturday, twice monthly |

Contact Name: Alison Ede

Telephone Number: 01322 553094

Email Address: alisonaede67@gmail.com

Address:
67 Holmsdale Grove
Barnehurst
DA7 6PA


Philippa Waite (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Baroque Dance

Contact Name: Philippa Waite

Telephone Number: 029 21 152 015

Mobile Number: 07976 374482

Email Address: philippa@ukbaroquedance.com

Alternative Contact Name:

Address:
62 Caer Castell Place
Rumney
Cardiff
CF3 3PW
Wales

Website Address: www.ukbaroquedance.com


Philippa Waite’s International Summer School in Baroque Dance Studies (Class)

Dance Specialities: Baroque

Day 1: 19 to 29 August 2016 in 3 modules |

Contact Name: Philippa Waite

Mobile Number: 07976 374482

Email Address: summer@ukbaroquedance.com

Address:
62 Caer Castell Place,
Cardiff,
CF3 3PW

Website Address: www.ukbaroquedance.com


Quadrille Club (Class)

Dance Speciality: Regency & Victorian

Day 1: Sundays, monthly |

Contact Name: Chris & Ellis Rogers

Telephone Number: 01689 600 768

Email Address: quadrille.ellisrogers@bigfoot.com

Address:
24 Laxey Road
Orpington
Kent
BR6 6BL

Website Address: www.quadrilles.co.uk


Regency Assembly (Class)

Dance Speciality: Regency Dance

Day 1: First & Third Friday of the month from 7.30pm - 9.30pm |

Address:
Lichfield Golf & Country Club
Elmhurst
Lichfield
Staffordshire
WS13 8HE

Website Address: www.regencyassembly.co.uk


Renaissance Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities: Renaissance,

Day 1: Sundays - monthly | Renaissance Dance

Contact Name: Jan Guyatt

Telephone Number: 01442 862545

Email Address: info@hertsearlydance.org.uk

Website Address: hertsearlydance.org.uk/


Renaissance Footnotes (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Renaissance Italian 15th & 16th century, French Burgundian, First Ed. Playford, Elizabethan/Jacobean/Carolean

Day 1: Renaissance Footnotes is the performing group of Basingstoke Early Dance |

Contact Name: Robert Huggett

Telephone Number: 0118 947 4891

Email Address: renaissancefootnotes@yahoo.co.uk

Website Address: www.renfoot.uk


Renaissance Historical Dance Society (Class)

Dance Specialities: Medieval, Renaissance, Regency

Dance Speciality: Medieval, Renaissance, Stuart & Regency Dance

Day 1: Wednesdays |

Contact Name: Louise Manico

Telephone Number: 01752 666467

Mobile Number: 07967 750302

Email Address: louisemanico@outlook.com

Address:
Plymouth, Devon

Website Address: www.rhds.org.uk


Robert Huggett (Teacher)

Dance Specialities: Renaissance

Dance Speciality: Renaissance Italian 15th & 16th century, French Burgundian, First Ed. Playford, Elizabethan/Jacobean/ Carolean

Day 1: Thursdays | Renaissance dance

Contact Name: Robert Huggett

Telephone Number: 0118 947 4891

Email Address: renaissancefootnotes@yahoo.co.uk

Website Address: www.renfoot.uk


Rutland Renaissance Dancers (Class)

Dance Specialities: Renaissance,

Day 1: Wednesdays |

Contact Name: Maggie Roberts or Kathy OBrien

Telephone Number: 01572 822545 or 01780 783440

Email Address: maroberts566@btinternet.com or jpkmobrien@btinternet.com


Sherbourne U3A Historical Dance (Class)

Dance Specialities: 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century, 18th Century, 19th Century,

Day 1: Alweston Village Hall every other Friday, 2:30-5:30 pm |

Contact Name: Malcolm & Sue McDonald

Telephone Number: 01935 420145

Email Address: malcmcdo@gmail.com


Simon Haskew (Teacher)

Dance Speciality: Renaissance Dance

Telephone Number: 0121 5654166

Mobile Number: 07779 675448

Email Address: glorianahistory@gmail.com

Address:
Stourbridge
West Midlands

Website Address: www.gloriana.co.uk


Sue Knight (Teacher)

Dance Specialities: 12th Century, 13th Century, 14th Century, 15th Century, 16th Century, 17th Century, 18th Century, 19th Century, 20th Century,

Day 1: Tuesday Evenings |

Contact Name: Sue Knight

Telephone Number: 01387 810868

Email Address: susananneknight@talktalk.net

Address:
Lochmaben
Dumfries


Tudor Dance Group (Class)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Medieval, Tudor, Stuart & Victorian

Day 1: 1st Saturday of the month 10:00 to 12:00 or 10:00 to 3:00 pm |

Contact Name: Elizabeth Thurgood

Telephone Number: 01404 831512

Email Address: elizabeththurgood@hotmail.com

Address:
The Young Farmers Club
Marsh Barton Trading Estate
Exeter
EX2 8LG

Website Address: www.thetudordancegroup.org.uk


Velma Pursehouse (Class, Teacher)

Dance Specialities:

Dance Speciality: Early Dance, all periods

Day 1: Saturday afternoons, fortnightly |

Contact Name: Velma Pursehouse

Telephone Number: 01246 851221

Email Address: fvbp@btinternet.com

Address:
Chesterfield, Derbyshire


White Rose Early Dance (Class)

Dance Speciality: Early Renaissance, Elizabethan, Civil War and Baroque

Day 1: 1st Sunday of month | Each season is devoted to one period and culminates in a costumed ball.

Contact Name: Ann & Paul Kent

Telephone Number: 01484 663842

Email Address: paulkresearch-e01@yahoo.co.uk

Address:
19 Croft Drive
Honley
Holmfirth
W. Yorks
HD9 6HQ


Winchester Baroque Dancers (Class)

Dance Speciality: Baroque

Day 1: Saturdays, monthly |

Contact Name: Barbara Segal

Telephone Number: 020 7700 4293

Email Address: barbara.segal@thorn.demon.co.uk


Yeo Historical Dancers — Baroque (Class)

Dance Speciality: Couple dances & country dances with baroque steps

Day 1: Thursday afternoon once a month |

Contact Name: Malcolm & Sue McDonald

Telephone Number: 01935 420145

Email Address: malcmcdo@gmail.com

Address:
Yeovil